Privacy

Respecting your privacy

The Queensland Government manages personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act). 

At Queensland Treasury we collect and manage your personal information as described on these webpages regarding privacy, unless stated otherwise.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information through this site.   We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (eg answer a question, provide a service)
  • to meet our needs (eg demographic analysis)
  • if authorised or required by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Emails and web forms

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only. 

We have censorware software that blocks inappropriate material.  The system generates an automatic message advising the originator and address that the message has been blocked.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages and documents assessed
  • the website you visited before ours
  • your IP addresses.

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes.  Please read the particular service’s privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you’re visiting, your IP address and demographic information.  Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics Display Advertiser Features.

Security

Part of this site transmits information securely across the internet, but no security is perfect and we recognise that there may be risks. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites.

Access to personal information

The IP Act provides an individual with a right to access documents in the possession or control of Treasury containing that individual’s personal information unless, on balance, it is contrary to the public interest. 

You may apply for access to documents containing your personal information:

Privacy Contact Officer
Queensland Treasury
GPO Box 611
Brisbane Qld 4001

Amendment of personal information

The IP Act provides an individual with a right to apply for an amendment to a document that contains that individual’s personal information if that document contains information that is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

You may apply to amend your personal information by downloading the Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application and sending the completed form via email to privacy@treasury.qld.gov.au or post to:

Privacy Contact Officer
Queensland Treasury
GPO Box 611
Brisbane Qld 4001

Fees

No fees are payable to apply for access to documents containing your personal information or an amendment to your personal information contained in a document.

Privacy complaints to Treasury

If you are concerned about our handling of your personal information, you may make a complaint via email to privacy@treasury.qld.gov.au or in writing to:

Privacy Contact Officer
Queensland Treasury
GPO Box 611
Brisbane Qld 4001

Please mark your complaint as “Private and Confidential”.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 10 business days. We will investigate your complaint within 45 business days from the date your complaint is received and will advise you of the outcome of the investigation, including any remedies that are considered appropriate to resolve the complaint.

Privacy complaints to the Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland

If you are not satisfied with Treasury’s response, you may refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland.

For more information

If you have any queries about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer:

Telephone: (07) 3035 1863

Email: privacy@treasury.qld.gov.au

For more general queries on the operation and application of the IP Act, please contact the Office of the Information Commissioner enquiry service:

Telephone: (07) 3234 7373

Email: enquiries@oic.qld.gov.au

Website: www.oic.qld.gov.au/about/privacy/privacy-complaints

Last updated: 2 July 2018