Privacy

Respecting your privacy

The Queensland Government manages personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009(IP Act). 

At Queensland Treasury we collect and manage your personal information as described on these webpages regarding privacy, unless stated otherwise.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information through this site.   We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (eg answer a question, provide a service)
  • to meet our needs (eg demographic analysis)
  • if authorised or required by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Emails and web forms

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only. 

We have censorware software that blocks inappropriate material.  The system generates an automatic message advising the originator and address that the message has been blocked.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages and documents assessed
  • the website you visited before ours
  • your IP addresses.

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes.  Please read the particular service’s privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you’re visiting, your IP address and demographic information.  Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics Display Advertiser Features.

Security

Part of this site transmits information securely across the internet, but no security is perfect and we recognise that there may be risks. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites.

Access to personal information

The IP Act provides an individual with a right to access documents in the possession or control of Treasury containing that individual’s personal information unless, on balance, it is contrary to the public interest. 

You may apply for access to documents containing your personal information:

Privacy Contact Officer
Queensland Treasury
GPO Box 611
Brisbane Qld 4001

Amendment of personal information

The IP Act provides an individual with a right to apply for an amendment to a document that contains that individual’s personal information if that document contains information that is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

You may apply to amend your personal information by downloading the Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application and sending the completed form via email to privacy@treasury.qld.gov.au or post to:

Privacy Contact Officer
Queensland Treasury
GPO Box 611
Brisbane Qld 4001

Fees

No fees are payable to apply for access to documents containing your personal information or an amendment to your personal information contained in a document.

Privacy complaints to Treasury

You can lodge an information privacy complaint if you believe that Treasury has breached its obligations under the IP Act to comply with the information privacy principles. If you are concerned about our handling of your personal information, you may make your complaint via email to privacy@treasury.qld.gov.au or by mailing it to:

Privacy Contact Officer
Queensland Treasury
GPO Box 611
Brisbane Qld 4001

Please mark your complaint as “Private and Confidential”.

Your privacy complaint should:

  • be in writing
  • include a contact address so that we can reply
  • be about your personal information (not someone else)
  • provide certified identification
  • give specific details about your concerns/issues with how Treasury has handled your personal information

In order to properly and efficiently respond to your privacy complaint you should ensure that your complaint contains sufficient information to enable Treasury to understand the nature of your complaint, the impact it has had on you, and what outcome you are seeking.

Please attach copies of any documents you consider may assist in investigating your privacy complaint.

In the course of conducting the investigation, it may be necessary to disclose the nature of your privacy complaint and your identity to relevant business areas within Treasury and third parties. You can advise us that you do not wish for Treasury to do this, however, please be aware that this may mean that Treasury cannot properly investigate and resolve the privacy complaint.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 10 business days. We will investigate your complaint and will advise you of the outcome of the investigation, including any remedies that are considered appropriate to resolve the complaint within 45 business days from the date your complaint is received.

You may request an internal review of your complaint within 20 business days of receiving your decision. We will acknowledge a request for internal review within 5 business days, and decide the matter within 20 business days from the date the request is received.

Privacy complaints to the Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland

If you are not satisfied with Treasury’s response, you may refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland. You cannot refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner until after 45 days has passed since first making your complaint. The OIC does not have an investigative or determination role in privacy complaints. Rather, it provides a mediation service to the parties to the complaint.

For more information

If you have any queries about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer:

Telephone: (07) 3035 1863

Email: privacy@treasury.qld.gov.au

For more general queries on the operation and application of the IP Act, please contact the Office of the Information Commissioner enquiry service:

Telephone: (07) 3234 7373

Email: enquiries@oic.qld.gov.au

Website: www.oic.qld.gov.au/about/privacy/privacy-complaints

Privacy Breaches

A privacy breach occurs when there is a failure to comply with one or more of the privacy principles set out in the IP Act. Where Treasury identifies a privacy breach we will manage it by:

  • containing the breach
  • investigating the circumstances in which the breach occurred, and the types and amount of information involved
  • notifying affected individuals where there is a risk of harm
  • taking appropriate steps to prevent further breaches
Last updated: 30 May 2019